Privacy policy


SaveOnSupplies takes your privacy concerns very seriously, and confirms to users of this site that we will not sell or rent individual user information to others and will only share information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Account

SaveOnSupplies is committed to keeping customer information confidential and used solely for the purpose of serving you better.

We are registered in the United Kingdom having notified the Information Commissioner of our data uses under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Act and this policy. We undertake the following measures to ensure a high level of privacy for our customers. When transacting with our company you are dealing with JPM Plant Hire Ltd, trading as SaveOnSupplies.

In order for us to provide the best possible level of service, we need to gather certain information. When you register to set up an Internet account with SaveOnSupplies, we will ask you for some relevant information, including but not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Delivery address
  • Credit card details
  • Phone number(s)

This information allows us to provide you with a more personalised service and correspond with you effectively and to also dispatch your orders and goods. The information you provide will be kept confidential and only used to support your customer relationship with SaveOnSupplies. It will help us to maintain your account and alert you to new products, special offers and services, which are suited to you as they become available. Such uses may be special offers in promotional emails and on our website.

Protection and Security of Information


We protect the privacy of your information using highly secure, password-protected servers and will NEVER sell it on to any third parties or use this data in any other way that may affect your privacy. Please see our Security Policy for further information about the online and offline security measures we adopt to protect your information against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data.

Accuracy and Updating Information


We endeavour to keep our information accurate and up to date. Once you have registered online with SaveOnSupplies you can check the information we store for your account by visiting our website and logging-in. Then click on the "My Account" link under the log in box, then click on "My Personal Data" to display your account information. You can amend any inaccuracies through this facility. Alternatively, you can email us at info@SaveOnSupplies.co.uk requesting that we update, modify or delete your account information.

Website Tracking

Like most websites, we use cookies and other internal tracking methods to track the way our website is used by our customers so we understand better how to make the service faster and more user friendly. The information we gather is analysed either in the aggregate or at a customer level, where we feel that the data we collect will help to enhance your purchasing experience. No personal information is collected in this way, this data is soley used to create a better experience for our customers. 

Sharing Information

We do not and will never share personally identifiable data with any other companies except as provided in this policy or permitted by law.

In order to provide you with a service, fulfil a transaction you have requested or in connection with legal process, we may share personally identifiable data with our agents (such as credit card processing companies, credit reference agencies, outside contractors, suppliers, distributors and delivery companies), and group companies for such purpose, relevant authorities or otherwise with your permission. Where appropriate, we share user experience information or other customer level personally identifiable information with companies within our group to perform our role as a supplier and for the purpose of accomplishing our objectives of customer personalisation and improvement of site design and user experience.

Email Newsletters

As part of our customer service offering we provide a regular email newsletter service. This service brings to you details of monthly special offers and product


This Web site uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com) to collect visitor behaviour data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.